Distinguished Teaching Award Recipients

2016-2017 Winners

Academic Senate Faculty

  • Donald Buth, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
  • Alex Purves, Classics
  • Eric Sung, Dentistry
  • Abigail Saguy, Gender Studies & Sociology
  • Indgrid Eagly, Law
  • Alvaro Sagasti, Molecular, Cell & Development Biology

Professor Donald Buth will receive the Eby Award for the Art of Teaching, Professor Alex Purves will be awarded the Distinction in Teaching at the Graduate Level, and Professor Alvaro Sagasti will receive the Undergraduate Mentorship Award.

Non-Senate Faculty

  • Jason Napolitano, Medicine
  • Benjamin James Lewis, Linguistics
  • Mary Corey, History

Teaching Assistants

  • Aaron Crawford, Sociology
  • Matthew Thomas Fontana, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Gabbrielle Johnson, Philosophy
  • Sydney Miller, English
  • Kendra Nyberg, Bioengineering and Integrative Biology & Physiology
Academic Senate Winners

1961
John F. Barron
 
Economics
Victor E. Hall 
Physiology
Kenneth N. Trueblood 
Chem & Biochemistry

1962
Charles W. Hoffman 
Germanic Languages
Thomas P. Jenkin 
Political Science
Ken Nobe
Chemical Engineering

1963
Carl W. Hagge
 
Germanic Languages
Wendell P. Jones 
Education
Robert H. Sorgenfrey 
Mathematics
Saul Winstein 
Chem & Biochemistry

1964
Mostafa A. El-Sayed 
Chem & Biochemistry
Leon Howard
English
Moshe F. Rubinstein 
Civil & Envir Engr

1965
E.A. Carlson
Biology
W.R. Hitchcock 
History
Allen Parducci 
Psychology
William R. Romig 
Microbiology & Molecular Genetics

1966
George Bartholomew 
Biology
William P. Gerberding 
Political Science
Hans Meyerhoff 
Philosophy
Joseph E. Spencer 
Geography

1967
Basil Gordon 
Mathematics
J.A.C. Grant 
Political Science
William Matthews 
English
David S. Saxon 
Physics & Astronomy
E.K.L. Upton 
Physics & Astronomy

1968
Edward W. Graham
 
Chem & Biochemistry
W. James Popham 
Education
Sydney C. Rittenberg 
Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
Robert P. Stockwell 
Linguistics
Fred N. White 
Physiology

1969
Robert J. Finkelstein 
Physics & Astronomy
Douglas S. Hobbs 
Political Science
J.E. Phillips 
English
Raymond Redheffer 
Mathematics
Margret I. Sellers 
Microbiology & Immunology

1970
Ehrhard Bahr 
Germanic Languages
Joseph Cascarano 
Biology
B. Lamar Johnson Education
Daniel Kivelson 
Chem & Biochemistry
Richard D. Lehan
English

1971
Vernon E. Denny 
Chemical Engineering
Peter N. Ladefoged 
Linguistics
Arthur D. Schwabe 
Medicine
Duane E. Smith 
Political Science
Andreas Tietze 
Nr E Lang & Cultures

1972
Barbara K. Keogh 
Education
James N. Miller 
Microbiology & Immunology
David S. Rodes 
English
Ned A. Shearer 
Speech
Charles A. West 
Chem & Biochemistry

1973
Kirby A. Baker 
Mathematics
David Evans 
Chem & Biochemistry
Albert Hoxie 
History
Nhan Levan 
Electrical Engineering
Judith L. Smith 
Physiological Science

1974
Robert B. Edgerton 
Anthropology/Psychiatry/Biobehavioral Sciences
David S. Eisenberg 
Chem & Biochemistry
Victoria A. Fromkin 
Linguistics
Robert C. Neerhou
Pediatrics
Andrea L. Rich 
Speech

1975
Alma M. Hawkins 
World Arts & Cultures
Morris Holland 
Psychology
Paul M. Schachter 
Linguistics
Stanley A. Wolpert 
History
Richard W. Young 
Neurobiology

1976
Marianne Celce-Murcia 
Applied Ling & TESL
Jesse J. Dukeminier
Law
George R. Guffey
English
Marilyn L. Kourilsky 
Education
Chand Viswanathan 
Electrical Engineering

1977
Michael J.B. Allen 
English
Henry M. Cherrick 
Dentistry
Richard C. Maxwell 
Law
J. William Schopf 
Earth & Space Sciences
Verne N. Schumaker 
Chem & Biochemistry

1978
William R. Allen Economics
Michael E. Jung 
Chem & Biochem
J. Fred Weston 
Management
Thomas D. Wickens 
Psychology
Johannes Wilbert 
Anthropology

1979
Steven Krantz
 
Mathematics
Paul I. Rosenthal 
Communication Studies
Christopher Salter 
Geography
James H. White 
Mathematics
Stephen C. Yeazell 
Law

1980
A.R. Braunmuller
English
Fredi Chiappelli 
Italian
Kenneth L. Karst 
Law
Richard F. Logan 
Geography
Ronald F. Zernicke 
Physiological Science

1981
Arnold J. Band 
Nr E Lang & Cultures
Charles L. Batten, Jr. 
English
Lucien B. Guze 
Medicine
Gerald Lopez 
Law
Andy Wong 
Dentistry

1982
Dean Bok 
Neurobiology
Robin S. Liggett 
Arch & Urban Design/Urban Planning
William Melnitz 
Theater
Joseph K. Perloff Medicine
Karen E. Rowe 
English

1983
Claude Bernard 
Physics & Astronomy
Bryan C. Ellickson 
Economics
Robert S. Elliott 
Electrical Engineering
Albert D. Hutter 
English
Charles M. Knobler 
Chem & Biochemistry

1984
Robert Dallek 
History
Hooshang Kangerloo 
Radiological Sciences
Jeffrey Prager
Sociology
Stanley Siegel 
Law
Sandra A. Thompson 
Linguistics

1985
Patricia M. Greenfield 
Psychology
David F. Martin 
Computer Science
Mark W. Plant 
Economics
Ross P. Shideler 
Scandinavian/Comp Lit
William D. Warren 
Law

1986
Roger A. Gorski 
Neurobiology
Patricia A. Keating 
Linguistics
Leonard Kleinrock 
Computer Science
Martin Wachs 
Urban Planning
Scott L. Waugh 
History

1987
Lawrence W. Bassett 
Radiological Sciences
E. Bradford Burns 
History
Kenneth Graham, Jr
Law
Howard Suber 
Film & Television
Richard Yarborough 
English

1988
Alison G. Anderson 
Law
Ann L.T. Bergren 
Classics
Charles A. Berst 
English
Michael J. Goldstein 
Psychology
Richard L. Sklar 
Political Science

1989
John B. Garnett 
Mathematics
Kathleen L. Komar
Germanic Lang/Comp Lit
William G. Roy 
Sociology
Stephen Yenser 
English
Eric M. Zolt 
Law

1990
Peter M. Narins 
Physiological Science
Gary B. Nash 
History
John S. Wiley 
Law
Merlin C. Wittrock 
Education
Ruth Yeazell 
English

1991
Michael R. Asimow 
Law
Edward G. Berenson 
History
Robert A. Bjork 
Psychology
Margaret FitzSimmons 
Urban Planning
Kenneth R. Lincoln 
English

(After receipt of a generous gift from Harriet and Charles Luckman, awards given from 1992 through 1997 were named the Luckman Distinguished Teaching Awards)

1992
Bruce L. Baker 
Psychology
Paul B. Bergman 
Law
Robert B. Goldberg 
Molecular, Cell, & Developmental Biology
Peter E. Kollock 
Sociology
Eugen Weber 
History

1993
Calvin B. Bedient
English
Richard B. Kaner 
Chem & Biochemistry
Katherine C. King 
Classics
William G. Ouchi 
Management
Bruce Schulman 
History

1994
David A. Binder 
Law
Jon P. Davidson 
Earth & Space Sciences
Melvin Oliver
Sociology
Barbara L. Packer 
English
E. Victor Wolfenstein 
Political Science

1995
Noriko Akatsuka 
E Asian Lang & Cultures
Douglas Hollan 
Anthropology
V.A. Kolve 
English
Jerome Rabow
Sociology
Paul V. Reale 
Music

1996
Walter Allen 
Sociology
Judith A. Carney 
Geography
William M. Gelbart
Chem & Biochemistry
Phyllis A. Guzé 
Medicine
Peter B. Hammond 
Anthropology

1997
Uptal Banerjee 
Molecular, Cell, & Developmental Biology
Christine D. Gutierrez 
Education
Susan McClary 
Musicology
Arnold B. Scheibel 
Neurobiology/Psychiatry 
Ivan Szelenyi 
Sociology

1998
George W. Bernard 
Dentistry
Verónica Cortínez 
Spanish & Portuguese
Wayne A. Dollase 
Earth & Space Sciences
Jayne E. Lewis 
English
Joshua S.S. Muldavin 
Geography

1999
Grace Ganz Blumberg 
Law
Alessandro Duranti 
Anthropology
Richard H. Gold 
Radiological Sciences
N. Katherine Hayles 
English
Bernard Weiner 
Psychology

2000
Scott H. Chandler 
Physiological Science
Efraín Kristal 
Spanish & Portuguese
Hector F. Myers 
Psychology
David Sklansky 
Law
Robert N. Watson 
English

2001
Michael J. Colacurcio 
English
Glen M. MacDonald 
Geography
Kevin Terraciano
History
James W. Trent 
Education
Brian Walker 
Political Science

2002
Christopher Anderson
 
Mathematics
Steven Clarke 
Chem & Biochemistry
Anne Mellor 
English
Lee Todd Miller 
Pediatrics
Grant Nelson 
Law

2003
Joseph DiStefano III 

Biomedical Engineering
Robin Garrell 
Chem & Biochemistry
A.P. Gonzalez 
Film, TV & Digital Media
Mitchell Morris 
Musicology
Kirk Stark 
Law

2004
David Kaplan
 
Philosophy
Kathryn Morgan 
Classics
Mark Morris 
Physics & Astronomy
Jesus Torrecilla 
Spanish & Portuguese
Joan Waugh 
History

2005
Roger Bourland
 
Music
Robert Fovell
Oceanic Sciences
Elma Gonzalez 
Ecol & Evolutionary Bio
Elizabeth Marchant 
Spanish & Portuguese
Mike Rose 
Education
Keith Stolzenbach 
Civil & Envir Engineering

2006
Robert A. Gurval

Classics
Patricia McDonough
Education
Albert Moore
Law
Kenneth Nagy
Ecol & Evolutionary Bio
Geoffrey Symcox
History
David Rigby 
Geography

2007
John Agnew 

Geography
Devon Carbado 
Law
Valerie Matsumoto
History/Asian American Studies
Behzad Razavi 
Electrical Engineering
Daniel Solorzano
GSEIS
Blair Van Valkenburgh
Ecol & Evolutionary Bio

2008
Elizabeth Ligon Bjork 

Psychology
Peggy Fong
Ecol & Evolutionary Bio
Linda Garro
Anthropology
Teofilo Ruiz
History
Benjamin Schwartz
Chem & Biochemistry
Robert Winter
Music

2009
Yung-Ya Lin 

Chem and Biochemistry
Mark Moldwin
Earth and Space Sciences
Susan Plann
Applied Linguistics
Roger Detels
Epidemiology
Janice L. Reiff
History
Luisa Iruela – Arispe
Mole Cell & Devl Bio

2010
Katsushi Arisaka

Physics & Astronomy
Daniel Blumstein 
Ecol & Evolutionary Bio
John Caldwell
Film, TV & Digital Media
Albert Courey
Chem & Biochemistry
Jerry Kang
Law
Steven Reise
Psychology

2011
Ann Carlson 

Law
Andrew Christensen
Psychology
Patricia Phelps
Physiological Science
Ian Krouse
Music
Yahya Rahmat-Samii
Electrical Engineering
Philip Rundel
Ecol & Evolutionary Bio

2012
Cindy Fan 

Geography
Brandon Koretz
Medicine – Geriatrics
Mignon Moore
Sociology
Claudia Parodi-Lewin
Spanish & Portuguese
Jonathan Stewart
Civil & Environ Engineering
Christopher Tang
Management

2013
Michael Carey and John Colicelli 

Biological Chemistry
Rachelle Crosbie-Watson
Integrative Biology & Physiology
Jonathan Grossman
English
Lynn Hunt
History
David Shorter
World Arts and Cultures/Dance
Megan Sweeney
Sociology

2014
Paul Barber 

Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Earl Freymiller
Dentistry
Neil Garg
Chemistry and Biochemistry
Hilary Godwin
Environmental Health Sciences
Hiroshi Motomura
Law
Felicity Nussbaum
English

2015
Alan Garfinkel

Medicine
Daniel Kamei
Bioengineering
Joanna Schwartz
Law
Robert Fink
Musicology
Thomas Gillespie
Geography
Tyrone Howard
Education

2016
Joseph Bristow

English
Mark Goorsky
Materials Science and Engineering
Frank Laski
Life Sciences Core
Elisabeth Le Guin
Musicology
James Lloyd- Smith
Ecology and Evoluntionary Biology
Steven Margulis
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2017
Donald Buth

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Alex Purves
Classics
Eric Sung
Dentistry
Abigail Saguy
Gender Studies & Sociology
Ingrid Eagly
Law
Alvaro Sagasti
Molecular, Cell & Development

Non-Academic Senate Winners

1985
L. Geoffrey Cowan 
Communication Studies
Mary Elizabeth Perry 
History
Linda Diane Venis 
English

1986
David Cohen 
Mathematics
Johanna Harris-Heggie 
Music
Paul Von Blum 
Interdisciplinary

1987
Carol D. Berkowitz 
Pediatrics
Jeffrey I. Cole 
Communication Studies
Cheryl Giuliano 
Writing Programs

1988
Jeanne Gunner 
Writing Programs
Art Huffman 
Physics and Astronomy
David G. Kay 
Computer Science

1989
S. Scott Bartchy
History
Bonnie Lisle 
Writing Programs
Kenneth R. Pfeiffer
Civil Engineering/Psych

1990
Lisa Gerrard 
Writing Programs
Andres Durstenfeld 
Biology
Dorothy Phillips 
Physiological Science

1991
Marde S. Gregory 
Speech
Betty A. Luceigh 
Chem & Biochemistry
Cheryl Pfoff 
Writing Programs

(After receipt of a generous gift from Harriet and Charles Luckman, awards given from 1992 through 1997 were named the Luckman Distinguished Teaching Awards)

1992
Janet Goodwin 
Applied Ling & TESL
Janette Lewis 
Writing Programs
Yihua Wang 
E Asian Lang & Cultures

1993
Stephen Dickey 
English
Sondra Hale 
Anthropology
Jutta Landa 
Germanic Languages

1994
Steven K. Derian 
Law
Linda Jensen 
Applied Ling & TESL
Shelby Popham 
Writing Programs

1995
Nicholas Collaros
French
Kristine S. Knaplund 
Law
Christopher Mott 
English

1996
Scott Bowman 
Political Science
Timothy Tangherlini 
Scandinavian Section
G. Jennifer Wilson 
Honors & Undergraduate Prgms

1997
William McDonald 
Film & Television
Stuart Slavin 
Pediatrics
Sung-Ock Sohn 
E Asian Lang & Cultures

1998
Paul Frymer 
Political Science
George Gadda 
Writing Programs
Julie Giese 
English

1999
Patricia Gilmore-Jaffe 
Writing Programs
Emily Schiller 
English
Scott Votey 
Emergency Medicine Cntr

2000
Nicole Dufresne 
French
Thomas Holm 
Law
Richard P. Usatine 
Family Medicine

2001
George Leddy 
Geography/International Development Studies
Sandra Mano 
Writing Programs
L. Jean Perry
Molecular, Cell, & Developmental Biology

2002
Colleen Keenan
 
Nursing
Steven Hardinger
Chem & Biochemistry
Cynthia Merrill 
Writing Programs

2003
Marjorie Bates
 
Chem & Biochemistry
Anita McCormick 
Writing Programs
Richard Stevenson III 
Dentistry

2004
Andrew Hsu
 
Philosophy
Jennifer Westbay 
Writing Programs
Kimberly Jansma 
French

2005
Susan Mary Griffin

Writing Programs
William Grisham 
Psychology
Anahid Keshishian 
Nr E Lang & Cultures

2006
Roger Bohman

Mole Cell & Devl Bio
Joann Damron-Rodriguez
Social Welfare
Gerald Wilson 
Ethnomusicology

2007
Nancy Ezer 

Mole Cell & Devl Bio
Fred Hagigi
Public Health 
Eric Marin 
Film TV & Digital Media

2008
Leigh Harris 

Writing Programs
Chi Li
Ethnomusicology 
Robert B. Trelease
Pathology & Lab Medicine

2009
Brent Corbin 

Physics & Astronomy
Laurence Lavelle
Chem & Biochem
Fariba Younai
Dentistry

2010
Patrick Goodman

Law
Amy Kaji
Medicine
Rory Kelly
Film & Television

2011
Latifeh Hagigi

Nr E Lang & Cultures
John Phelan
Life Science Core Curriculum 
Dario Nardi
Anthropology

2012
Michael Lazurus

Medicine
Stuart Biegel
Education 
Ronald Cooper
Integrative Biology & Physiology

2013
Randall Fallows

Writing Programs
Anna Kudyma
Slavic Languages & Literatures 
Joan Schleper
Nursing

2014
Robert Foster

Management
Mitchum Huehls
English 
Teddi Chichester
Writing Programs

2015
Eric Sussman

Management
Paige Greene
Mathematics 
Pavel Wonsowicz
Law

2016
Ting- Ling Chang

Dentistry
Greg Rubinson
Writing Programs 
Jeremy Smoak
Near Eastern Languages and Cultures

2017
Jason Napolitano

Medicine
Benjamin James Lewis
Linguistics 
Mary Corey
History

Teaching Assistant Winners

1975
Catherine Edwards 
Political Science
Wayne Evans 
Chemistry
Sydney Mauren Flanagan 
Bacteriology
Gregory Lunstrum 
Biology
Edward Stoddard III 
Geology
Judith Susilo 
Dance

1976
Chris Cagan 
Mathematics
Hsi-Chao Chow 
Chemistry
Michele La Rusch 
Philosophy
Larry Loeher 
Geography
Gloria Switzer 
French

1977
Jeffrey Cole 
Communication Std
Terence d’Altroy 
Anthropology
Kathie Husk 
Germanic Languages
Sharon Klein
Linguistics
Marilyn McMahon 
Theater Arts
James (Pat) Miller 
Mathematics
Maria Palacios de Erickson 
Spanish & Portuguese
Dwight Riskey 
Psychology
Thomas N. Russell 
Mech & Structures
Lynn Vogel 
Spanish & Portugues

1978
Joseph P. Beaton, Jr.
Geography
Alice Kumagai
Mathematics
Thomas Parker
History
James Read
Philosophy
Rosemarie Szostak
Chemistry

1979
Clive Bull 
Economics
Janice Devine 
Geography
Mary Catherine Harlow 
Philosophy
Donald Harn 
Biology
Mel Raab 
Mech & Structures

1980
Ellen Caldwell 
English
Richard Janda 
Linguistics
Susan Kennedy 
Dance
Randall Moore 
Biology
Debra Watanuki 
Kinesiology
Bryn Stevens 
Biology

1981
Rachel Cohon 
Phi1osophy
Anneliese Gerl 
Germanic Languages
Patricia Gilmore-Jaffe 
English
Alissa Schulweis 
History
Lorraine Tiffany 
Kinesiology

1982
Cheryl Bolin 
English
Andres Durstenfeld 
Biology
Gary Mar 
Philosophy
Dorothy Phillips 
Kinesiology
Nancy Sasao 
Oriental Languages

1983
Constance Coiner 
English
Michael Frazer 
Mathematics
Stuart Rugg 
Kinesiology
Holly Thomas 
Philosophy
Judith Ann Verbeke 
Biology

1984
Hector Campos 
Spanish & Portuguese
David Christensen 
Philosophy
Howard Gillman 
Political Science
Leo Hanami 
E Asian Lang & Cultures
Suzy Clarkson Holstein 
English
Lioba Moshi 
Linguistics
Susan Neel 
History
Paul Padilla 
History

1985
Hannah Balter 
Sociology
Bruce Brasington 
History
Bruce Chaderjian 
Mathematics
Barbara Hawkins 
ESL
Jeremy Hyman 
Philosophy
Julia N. Pennbridge 
Anthropology
Laurel Cohen-Pfister 
German
Stuart Shigeo Sumida
Biology
Reed Wilson
English
Perry Powell 
Kinesiology

1986
Daniel Kerman 
Anthropology
Laura Kuhn 
Music
Nina C. Leibtnan 
Theater, Film & TV
Hans Pfister 
Physics
Shelby Popham
English
Keith Simmons 
Philosophy
David Smallberg 
Computer Science

1987
Mary Dotter 
Spanish E Portuguese
Karin Hamm 
Germanic Languages
Linda Lohn 
English
Peter Master 
ESL
John Quackenbush 
Physics

1988
S. Michael Bowen 
English
Laura Cummins 
Anthropology
Michael Gehman 
Philosophy
Ruth Lawn Johnson 
Classics
Elisa Liberatori Prati 
Italian

1989
Stephen Buhler 
English
Leslie Knapp 
Anthropology
Pamela Theresa Lopez 
Biology
Mario Picazo 
Atmospheric Sciences
Katherine Von Hemmerstein 
Germanic Languages

1990
Roger Florka 
Philosophy
Margaret Ann Harmon 
Biology
Matt Matsuda 
History
Robert Metzger 
English
Monika Sudjian 
Germanic Languages

1991
Sophia Darwin 
Mathematics
Clayton Dube 
History
John M. Kearns 
Classics
Susan Koshy 
English
Rachel Parker 
Sociology

(After receipt of a generous gift from Harriet and Charles Luckman, awards given from 1992 through 1997 were named the Luckman Distinguished Teaching Awards)

1992
Pamela Bleisch 
Classics
Marc Dollinger 
History
William Gleason
English
Laurie Pieper 
Philosophy
Jill Stein 
Sociology

1993
Glenn Appleby 
Mathematics
Kathy Beckett 
Sociology
Blaise Eitner 
Biology
Wendy Fonarow 
Anthropology
Kimberly Monda 
English

1994
John Denman 
Anthropology
Steven Herbert 
Geography
Mahafarid Lashgari 
Germanic Langs
Michael Murashige 
English
Eleanor Townsley 
Sociology

1995
Nathan Brandstater 
Chem & Biochemistry
Anthony Gopal
Physics & Astronomy
Gilda Laura Ochoa 
Women's Studies
Daniel Sutherland
Philosophy
Rebecca Winer
History

1996
Kimberly Carter-Cram
French
Stavros Karageorgis 
Sociology
Timothy McGovern 
Spanish & Portuguese
Michael Ryall 
Economics
Adam Wasson 
English

1997
Joan Chevalier 
English
Alan Kessler 
Political Science
Joseph Nevins 
Geography
Rebecca Resinski 
Classics
Linda Van Leuven 
Applied Ling & TESL

1998
Shana Bass 
Political Science
Matthew Carlton 
Mathematics
Zoran Galic 
Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology
Emily Magruder 
English
Earl Williams 
Psychology

1999
Timothy Clary 
Geography
Vanessa Herold 
French
John Hetts 
Psychology
Rhoda Janzen 
English
David Klein 
Chem & Biochemistry

2000
Deborah Banner 
English
Campbell Britton 
Theater
Giuseppe Cavatorta 
Italian
Sandra Perez-Linggi 
Spanish & Portuguese
Dean Tantillo 
Chem & Biochemistry

2001
Thomas Dubois
History
Caryl Lee-Benner 
Spanish & Portuguese
Nancy Llewellyn 
Classics
Ronald Otter 
Political Science
Andrew Sargent 
English

2002
Robert Gedeon
 
Sociology
La'Tonya Rease Miles 
English
Margaret (Meg) Elizabeth Scharle
Philosophy
Emma Jane Scioli 
Classics
Christina Yamanaka 
History

2003
Gordon Haramaki
 
Musicology
Bryan Lockett
Classics
Ramela Grigorian 
Art History
Theresa Romens-Woerpel 
Geography
Louis deRosset 
Philosophy

2004
Anthony Friscia 

Freshman Cluster Prgm
David Sanson 
Philosophy
Indre Vida Viskontas 
Psychology
Kelly Suk Yong Yi-Kang 
Spanish & Portuguese
Jerome-Ieronymos Zoidakis 
Chem & Biochemistry

2005
Sebastien Breau
 
Geography
Adam Fingerhut 
Psychology
Catherine Fountain 
Spanish & Portuguese
Lorenzo Garcia 
Classics
Joseph Hwang 
Philosophy

2006
Denise Cruz
 
English
Brent James 
Spanish & Portuguese
Stephan Pennington 
Musicology
Moss Pike 
Classics
O. James Rocha 
Philosophy

2007
Melanie Ho 

English
Matthew Lockard 
Philosophy
Marcie Ray 
Musicology
Sadaf Sehati 
Chemistry & Biochemistry
Carolina Sitnisky 
Spanish & Protuguese

2008
Victorino Fusilero 

Germanic Languages
John F. McCauley 
Political Science
Holley Replogle
Musicology
Naomi Taback
History
Jordan A. Yamaji Smith 
Comparative Literature

2009
Argelia Andrade 

Spanish & Portuguese
Ryan Enos
Political Science
Rana Khankan
Physiological Science
Ross Melnick
Film, TV & Digital Media
Maureen Shay
English

2010
Eli Carter 

Spanish & Portuguese
Ivett Guntersdorfer 
Germanic Languages
Jeffrey Helmreich
Philosophy
Nathaniel Isaacson
Asian Lang & Cultures
Forrest Stuart 
Sociology

2011
Netta Avinieri

Applied Linguistics
Robert W. Groves
Classics
Katherine Isokawa
English
Michaela Patterson
Mole Cell & Devl Bio
Dris Soulaimani
Nr E Lang & Cultures

2012
Jacquelyn Ardam 

English
Jeffrey Wayne Bass 
Asian Lang & Cultures
Joslyn Barnhart
Political Science
Luis Cuesta
Spanish & Portuguese
Kristen Glasgow
History

2013
Michael Nicholson

English
Christopher Snead
Earth and Space Sciences
Jean-Paul deGuzman 
History
Cari Gillen-O’Neel
Psychology
Jida Wang
Geography

2014
Nancy Salem

Nursing
Ashley Feinsinger
Philosophy 
Kristin Mann
Classics 
Rees Garmann
Chemistry and Biochemistry
Benjamin Sher
Film, Television & Digital Media

2015
Benjamin Court

Musicology
Jeffrey Bye
Psychology 
Patrick Reilly
Sociology 
Sarah Nance
English 
Zhao Li
Chemistry and Biochemistry

2016
Lourdes Arevalo

Spanish and Portuguese 
Mac Bunyanunda
Global Studies
Ronnie Choe
Integrative Biology and Physiology
Christopher Begeny
Psychology 
Rebecca Hill
English

2017
Aaron Crawford 

Sociology 
Matthew Thomas Fontana
Chemistry and Biochemistry 
Gabbrielle Johnson
Philosophy 
Sydney Miller
English 
Kendra Nyberg
Biengineering and Integrative Biology & Physiolog