Appendix XIX

Constituencies and Election Schedule for Committee on Committees

[Enactment 13 Feb 01]

Year in Election Cycle  (All Seats with 3-Year Terms) 
 

Year 1

Year 2

Year 3

College of Letters & Science

Seat II  Earth Sciences/Math

  • Atmospheric Sciences
  • Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Earth & Space Science
  • IGPP
  • Mathematics
  • Physics & Astronomy
  • Statistics

Seat V  Languages/Literature

  • Classics
  • Comparative Literature
  • East Asian Languages & Cultures
  • French
  • Germanic Languages
  • Italian
  • Linguistics
  • Near Eastern Languages & Cultures
  • Slavic Languages & Literature
  • Spanish & Portuguese
Seat III  Humanities
  • Chavez Center
  • English
  • History
  • Philosophy

 

 

Seat IV  Social Sciences

  • Anthropology
  • Applied Linguistics & TESL
  • Geography
  • Political Science
  • Sociology
  • Speech & Communication Studies
Seat I  Biological Sciences
  • Organismic Biology, Ecology & Evol. 
  • Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biol. 
  • Physiological Science
  • Psychology
Arts & ArchitectureSeat VI  Arts & Architecture
  • Architecture & Urban Design 
  • Art 
  • Art History 
  • Design                              
  • Ethnomusicology                               
  • Film & Television                                
  • Music                              
  • Musicology                               
  • Theatre
  • World Arts & Cultures
 
     
    Professional Schools 
    Seat VII  Allied Health Sciences 
    • Community Health Sciences 
    • Environmental Health Sciences
    • Epidemiology
    • Health Services 
    • Dentistry                                                  
    • Nursing                                                
    • Molecular & Medical Pharmacology

    Seat VIII  Mgmt/Economics

    • Administrative Officers
    • Anderson School of Management
    • Economics
    Seat IX  Soc/Policy Studies
    • Education
    • Information Studies
    • Policy Studies
    • Social Welfare
    • Urban Planning
    • Law
    Engineering
    Seat X  Engineering
    • Aerospace Studies 
    • Chemical Engineering 
    • Civil & Environmental Engineering
    • Computer Science               
    • Electrical Engineering
    • Mech. & Aerospace Engineering 
    • Materials Science & Engineering 
    • Military Science 
    • Naval Science 
    • SEAS
      
    School of Medicine

    Seat XII  Surgery & Related

    • Anesthesiology
    • Orthopedic  Surgery  
    • Surgery         
    Seat XIV  Radiology/ Pathology
    • Radiation Oncology   
    • Radiological Sciences              
    • Pathology/Lab Medicine
    Seat XI  Basic Sciences
    • Biological Chemistry 
    • Biomathematics 
    • Biostatistics            
    • Human Genetics  
    • Neurobiology
    • Microbiology Immunology & Molecular Genetics
    • Physiology 
    Seat XIII Neurology/Psych,Ophthalmology 
    • Neurology  
    • Ophthalmology            
    • Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences 
    Seat XV  Primary/Family Care
    • Family Medicine       
    • Pediatrics     
    • Obstetrics/Gynecology
    • Urology

    Seat XVI  Dept of Medicine*

    Westwood Divs. Group I

    • Cardiology, General
    • Internal Medicine,
    • Hematology/Oncology,
    • Pulmonary/Critical Care/ Hospitalist

    Westwood Divs. Group II 

    • Clinical Immunology & Allergy 
    • Clinical Nutrition
    • Dermatology
    • Digestive Diseases
    • Endocrinology
    • Infectious Diseases
    • Geriatrics, Nephrology
    •  Rheumatology

    Affiliated Campuses

    • West LA VA
    • Sepulveda VA
    • Olive View
    • Cedars-Sinai 
    • Harbor-UCLA
    • MLK/ Drew
    At-Large SeatsSeat XVII Seat XVIIISeat XIX 

    *Note:  Because of its large size, the Department of Medicine is designated as one constituency, to be filled in rotation by representatives from the divisions within the Department as listed.